Skip to content ↓

Fawbert & Barnard's Primary School

Learning for Life

Staff

 Headship Team

Mrs Sue Spearman Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Arnold Worton-Geer Deputy Headteacher & KS2 Phase Leader
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 Administration Team 

Mrs Jay Hutchinson Office Manager
Mrs Shona Ralph    Administrative  Assistant

 Reception

Mrs Stacey Jackson Class Teacher
Miss Steph Shillingford
Miss Janette Forth (am)
Teaching Assistants

 
 Year 1

Mrs Eilis Carroll-Lane (M/T/F)
Mrs Gemma Higgs (W/Th)      
Class Teachers
Mrs Emma Lowers (am) Teaching Assistant

 Year 2 

Mrs Nancy Nicolson Class Teacher
KS1 Phase Leader & member of Senior Leadership Team
Miss Nicola Lee (am)
Mrs Joann Ensinger (am)
Teaching Assistants

 Year 3

Miss Emma Skeaping Class Teacher
Mrs Jennie Furlong
Ms Karen Baker (am) 
Teaching Assistants

 Year 4

Mrs Sarah-Jane Webb Class Teacher
Mrs Vanessa Abbott (am) Teaching Assistant

 Year 5

Mr Sam Mortimer Class Teacher
Member of Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Lesley Buck
Mrs Sally Davies (am)
Teaching Assistants

 Year 6

Miss Sarah Goodman Class Teacher
Mrs Claire Stockwell (am) Teaching Assistant

 Pupil Wellbeing Support

Mrs Shona Briscoe Learning Mentor
Mrs Emma Buck Counsellor 
Mrs Kim Douglas Home/School Liaison Officer

 Teachers working across the school

Mrs Gemma Higgs SENCO
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead and member of Senior Leadership Team
Miss Tara Mills (M/Tu)
Miss Sam Howes (Tu-Thur)
Pupil Support/PPA cover
Mrs Rachel Eastland   PE teacher
Mr Sam Ashford Drama teacher

 Sporting Coaches

Scott Traveller
Paul Wavell
Tyler Bull

Scott Traveller Football & Goalkeeping Academy

 Peripatetic Music teachers

Mr Danny Ansell   Guitar teacher
Mr Tim Reyland Drum teacher

Mrs Pauline Wilson

Mrs Nancy Chatten

Flute & Clarinet teacher

Piano teacher

 Catering Team

Mrs Christine Cooper  Catering Manager
Mrs Debra Blair  Assistant Cook
Mrs Samantha Ozturk Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Natsuko Bray
Mrs Joann Ensinger
Miss Janette Forth
Miss Nicola Lee
Mrs Emma Lowers
Mrs Yvonne Robinson
Miss Stephanie Shillingford
Mrs Viv Stamp
Mrs Claire Stockwell

Midday Assistants

 Premises Team

Mr Rob Townsend Site Manager
Mrs Lesley Buck 
Mrs Carol Locke
Mrs Mandy Moore
Cleaners