Skip to content ↓

Fawbert & Barnard's Primary School

Learning for Life

Staff

 Headship Team

Mrs Sue Spearman Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Arnold Worton-Geer Deputy Headteacher 
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 Administration Team 

Mrs Jay Hutchinson Office Manager
Mrs Shona Ralph    Administrative Assistant

 Reception

Miss Stacey Youngman Class Teacher

Miss Steph Shillingford
Miss Janette Forth (am)

Mrs Carol Locke (am) 

Teaching Assistants

 Year 1

Miss Sam Howes (M/T/W)
Mrs Gemma Higgs (Th/F)      
Class Teachers
Mrs Emma Lowers (am) Teaching Assistant

 Year 2 

Mrs Nancy Nicolson Class Teacher 
Ms Karen Baker (am) Teaching Assistant

 Year 3

Miss Emma Skeaping Class Teacher
Mrs Joann Ensinger (am)  Teaching Assistant

 Year 4

Mrs Fiona Collins Class Teacher
Mrs Vanessa Abbott (am)
Miss Nicola Lee
Mrs Jennie Furlong
Teaching Assistants

 Year 5

Mrs Sarah Scott Class Teacher
Member of Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Vanessa Abbott (am)
Mrs Claire Stockwell (am)
Teaching Assistants

 Year 6

Mr Sam Mortimer Class Teacher & KS2 Phase Leader
Member of Senior Leadership Team & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Lesley Buck
Mrs Sally Davies
Teaching Assistants

 Pupil Wellbeing Support

Mrs Shona Briscoe Learning Mentor and Well-being Champion
Mrs Emma Buck Counsellor 
Mrs Kim Douglas Home/School Liaison Officer

 Teachers working across the school

Mr Sam Ashford Drama teacher
Mrs Eilis Carroll-Lane (T/W/Th) PPA cover
Mrs Rachel Eastland   PE teacher
Miss Lauren Smith SENCO
Member of Senior Leadership Team

Peripatetic Music teachers

Mr Danny Ansell   Guitar teacher
Mrs Nancy Chatten Piano teacher
Mr Tim Reyland Drum teacher
Mrs Pauline Wilson Flute & Clarinet teacher

 Catering Team

Mrs Christine Cooper  Catering Manager
Mrs Debra Blair  Assistant Cook
Mrs Samantha Ozturk Kitchen Assistant

Ms Karen Baker
Mrs Natsuko Bray
Mrs Lesley Buck
Mrs Sally Davies
Mrs Joann Ensinger
Miss Janette Forth
Miss Nicola Lee
Mrs Emma Lowers
Mrs Yvonne Robinson
Miss Stephanie Shillingford
Mrs Viv Stamp

Midday Assistants

 Premises Team

Mr Rob Townsend Site Manager
Mrs Vanessa Abbott
Mrs Lesley Buck 
Miss Amy Ensinger
Cleaners